Harriet

Categories

Follow Harriet on Twitter

About Harriet

Blogroll

AWP Events featuring Poets & Writers from the Chican@/Latin@ Community

By Javier Huerta

AWP Annual Conference, April 7-10, 2010, Denver, Colorado
Select Events featuring Poets & Writers from the Chicano/Latino Literary Community

>> Thursday, April 8 <<

9:00 a.m.‐10:15 a.m.
The Online MFA: An Innovative Alternative to the Resident and Low‐Resident MFA. (Lex Williford, Daniel Chacón, Sasha Pimentel Chacón, José de Piérola). Granite Room Hyatt Regency Denver, 3rd Floor

Noon.‐1:15 p.m
Sacred Art: Writing to Change the World. (Norma Cantú, Sandra Cisneros, Ruth Behar, Carolina Monsiváis,  Michelle Otero, Liz Gonzalez) Capitol Ballroom Hyatt Regency Denver, 4th Floor

1:30 p.m.‐2:45 p.m.
Wesleyan University Press Poetry Reading. (Stephanie Elliott, Roberto Tejada, Adrian Blevins, Musharraf Ali Farooqi, Tan Lin, Kazim Ali) Rooms 102, 104 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Writing Biographies: Making Someone Else’s Story Your Own. (Diana Raab, Honor Moore, Joy Castro, Phillip Lopate, Robert Root, Kim Stafford) Rooms 103, 105 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

(WITS Alliance) Journey to Identity: Teaching Creative Writing to Immigrant Students. (Long Chu, Jose Luis Benavides, Margot Fortunato Galt, Ellen Hagen, Merna Ann Hecht, Sehba Sarwar) Room 111 Colorado Convention Center, St. Level

Outposts and Exiles—A Reading by Award‐Winning Latina Writers. (Chantel Acevedo, Jennine Capo Crucet, Patricia Engel, Lisa Wixon) Room 203 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Birth and the Politics of Motherhood in Poetry. (Melisa “Misha” Cahnmann‐Taylor, Alicia Ostriker, Beth Ann Fennelly, Paula McLain, Diana Garcia) Room 205 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Poetry, Race, Ethnicity: A Conversation. (Lynne Thompson, Martha Collins, Susan Deer Cloud, Rigoberto González, Fady Joudah, Frank X Walker) Capitol Ballroom Hyatt Regency Denver, 4th Floor

3:00 p.m.‐4:15 p.m.

Sudden Fiction Latino: Short‐Short Stories from the United States and Latin America. (Daniel A. Olivas, Lisa Alvarez, Stephen D. Gutierrez, Pedro Ponce, Alicita Rodríguez, Edmundo Paz Soldán) Room 108 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

New Directions in Texas Fiction. (David McGlynn, Scott Blackwood, Ben Fountain, Mary Helen Specht, Oscar Casares)
Room 109 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

The Daemon and the Craftsman: Teaching Writers to be Wild. (Fred Arroyo, Pablo Medina, Xochiqueztal Candelaria, Rob Davidson, Jennifer Perrine) Room 303 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

4:30 p.m.‐5:45 p.m.

La Otra Latina: A Creative Nonfiction Reading by Latina Writers. (Lorraine López, Joy Castro, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Carla Trujillo, Teresa Dovalpage) Room 205 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Writing in More than one Language: Significance, Opportunities, Challenges, and Audiences. (Katerina Stoykova‐Klemer, Ewa Chrusciel, Jennifer Dick, Pablo Medina, Simon Ortiz, Luisa Villani)
Room 207 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
5th Annual Con Tinta Celebration
Free Buffet / Cash Bar
Achievement Award Recipients: Abelardo “Lalo” Delgado & Dr. Alicia Gaspar de Alba

Laguna’s Mexican Bar & Grill
1543 Champa St., Denver, CO 80202 / 303-623-5321

>> Friday, April 9 <<

9:00 a.m.‐10:15 a.m.

Hybrid Aesthetics and Its Discontents. (Mark Wallace, Arielle Greenberg, Craig Santos Perez, Michael Theune, Megan Volpert) Room 201 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Writing the Mind’s Wild Geography. (Hannah Fries, Maurice Manning, Ann Pancake, Lia Purpura, Alberto Rios, Pattiann Rogers) Room 207 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

10:30 a.m.‐11:45 a.m.

Justice, Community, and The Republic of Poetry. (David Mura, Martín Espada, Tara Betts) Rooms 301, 302 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Noon.‐1:15 p.m

Living Words: Folklore and Creative Writing Programs. (Margaret Yocom, Darcy Holtgrave, J. Michael Martinez, Eric Pankey, Wayne Ude) Room 111 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

A Reading from Hit List: The Best of Latino Mystery. (Sarah Cortez, Mario Acevedo, Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Manuel Ramos, Sergio Troncoso) Room 207 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

1:30 p.m.‐2:45 p.m.

The Chicana Social Novel, the Border and the Americas: A Political Literary Forum. (Rigoberto González, Stella Pope Duarte, Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Reyna Grande, Emma Pérez) Rooms 102, 104 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Latin American Poets in the USA. (Lila Zemborain, Mariela Dreyfus, Eduardo Chirinos, Víctor Rodríguez‐Núñez, Carmen Valle, Eduardo Espina) Room 201 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Ecopoetics on Colorado’s Front Range: Intersections and Ecotones. (Soham Patel, Ruth Ellen Kocher, Serena Chopra, Juan Morales, Mia Nussbaum) Room 203 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Jean Valentine, Poet. (Celia Bland, Kazim Ali, C.D. Wright, Catherine Barnett, Miguel Murphy) Rooms 301, 302 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Reinventing the Wheel: The Tradition of Innovation in Poetry. (Blas Falconer, Patricia Clark, Nancy Eimers, Elline Lipkin, Angela Sorby, Michael Theune) Rooms 403, 404 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

3:00 p.m.‐4:15 p.m.

University of Nevada Press Reading. (Gary Short, Phyllis Barber, Lawrence Coates, Susan Lang, Richard Yañez) Room 106 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Editing Indigenous, Editing the Americas. (Janet McAdams, Diane Glancy, Katherine Hedeen, Gordon Henry, Víctor Rodríguez‐Núñez, Susan M. Schultz) Agate Room Hyatt Regency Denver, 3rd Floor

4:30 p.m.‐5:45 p.m.

A Reading by Michael Nava & Achy Obejas, Sponsored by the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics, Naropa University Mineral Hall Hyatt Regency Denver, 3rd Floor

6:30p.m.-9:00p.m.

“One Poem Festival”
Hosted by Momotombo Press and PALABRA
Dikeou Collection
1615 California St., Suite 515, Denver, CO 80202
www.dikeoucollection.org / (303) 623-3001

>> Saturday, April 10 <<

9:00 a.m.‐10:15 a.m.

Don’t You Hear This Hammer Ring? Socially Engaged Poetry in the Age of Obama. (Sarah Browning, Regie Cabico, Melissa Tuckey, Naomi Ayala, John Murillo) Rooms 103, 105 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Ghost Road Press Five Year Anniversary Reading. (Mathew Davis, Jessy Randall, Juliana Aragon Fatula, Jeff Kass, Eric Elkins) Room 106 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

10:30 a.m.‐11:45 a.m.

Body as Landscape. Place as Blood. (Barrie Jean Borich, Achy Obejas, Ann Pancake, Brian Teare, Harrison Candelaria Fletcher, Ira Sukrungruang) Rooms 102, 104 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Re‐writing America: Complicating the Poetics of Identity. (Neelanjana Banerjee, Hayan Charara, Samantha Thornhill, Ching‐In Chen, Tim Hernandez, Summi Kaipa) Room 201 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Translations of Contemporary Poetry from Latin America. (Kristin Dykstra, Urayoán Noel, Juan Manuel Sánchez, Mónica de la Torre, Daniel Borzutzky) Room 203 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Noon.‐1:15 p.m

Border Crossings: Women Writing the West Across Genres. (E.J. Levy, Sawnie Morris, Summer Wood, Valerie Martinez) Room 108 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Bilingual Writers and Their Aesthetic Choices. (Lucia Cherciu, Urayoán Noel, Brenda Cárdenas, Hedy Habra, Emilie Pons, Claude Convers) Rooms 210, 212 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

1:30 p.m.‐2:45 p.m.

Writing Beyond Race. (Veronica Gonzalez, Lara Stapleton, Gina Apsotol, Carl Hancock Rux) Rooms 102, 104 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Both Sides of the Mouth: Teaching Bilingual Workshops. (Cheryl Klein, Daniel Chacón, Tim Hernandez, Naomi Hirahara) Room 107 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

3:00 p.m.‐4:15 p.m.

And Gladly Would (S)he Teach: Are Visiting Writers Valuable? (Randall Albers, Dorothy Allison, Cristina Garcia, Steve May, Patricia McNair) Room 107 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Re‐Mapping Aztlán: Celebrating las Historias and the Landscape of Chicano Literature. (Michelle Otero, Stella Pope Duarte, Alex Espinoza, Manuel Ramos, Richard Yañez) Room 111 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Write the Relationship. (Sawnie Morris, Paul Guest, Valerie Martinez, Eliot Khalil Wilson, Amy Pence) Room 304 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Poets in the World: Building Diverse Communities through Independent Poetry Centers, Blogs, and Radio. (Norton Camille, Barbara Jane Reyes, Oscar Bermeo, Jan Beatty, Tim Kahl, Susan Kelly‐DeWitt) Granite Room Hyatt Regency Denver, 3rd Floor

4:30 p.m.‐5:45 p.m.

Reading from the Anthology, Primera Pagina: Poetry From the Latino Heartland, by the Latino Writers Collective. (Natalie Castro Olmsted, Linda Rodriguez, Gloria Vando, José Faus, Xánath Caraza, Gabriela N. Lemmons) Rooms 102, 104 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Poetry and New Media: A Users Guide. (Katharine Coles, Wyn Cooper, Kate Gale, Alberto Ríos, Monica Youn)  Rooms 103, 105 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level

Fire and Ink: A Social Action Writing Anthology Reading. (Diana Garcia, Martín Espada, Toi Derricotte, Frances Payne Adler, Ray Gonzalez, Debra Busman) Rooms 301, 302 Colorado Convention Center, Street Level


Posted in Uncategorized on Monday, April 5th, 2010 by Javier Huerta.